Wednesday, March 4, 2020
[…] Joe Gruters

This is to focus on two severe problems in the bills.

Eliminating Impact Fees for Some Public Facilities

Both bills limit impact fees to certain public facilities listed in what is now s.163.3164(39), Florida Statutes, that is “major capital improvements, including transportation, sanitary sewer, solid waste, drainage, potable water, educational, parks and recreational facilities” and certain others.  Those others in the Senate bill are “any fire and law enforcement facility.”  The House bill adds “public libraries, parks” and “emergency medical services.”

Sarasota County, and perhaps other jurisdictions, levy impact fees for public facilities not on that list.